Skip to main content

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy. Cookie and Delivery Policies

Privacy Policy

At Classic Sailing LTD, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Privacy Policy to Print or Download pdf.

This policy explains when and why we ask for your personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We only use the information we collect about you carefully, lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Classic Sailing is always striving to provide the best service for you, we have created our own Customer Charter which sets out our promise to you.

Read our Classic Sailing Customer Charter Promise here. 

Classic Sailing LTD is both your data controller and processor with regards to your personal information. 

Who are we?

Classic Sailing Ltd is a Limited UK Company (Reg no. 3256249)

Registered Trademark under Trade Mark number: UK00003204653.

Established in 1996, we have been operating for over 20 years.

The registered address is Classic Sailing Ltd, Mermaids, St Mawes, TR2 5AA.

You can contact us by email at skippers@classic-sailing.co.uk

By Post at our office address:

Classic Sailing, Parton Vrane, Portscatho, Cornwall TR2 5ET

Or by phone during office hours: +44 (0)1872 580022 

What information do we collect from you?

We collect personal identifiable information from you such as a name and email address for our e-newsletter.  

For Booking

When you apply for a voyage, Classic Sailing will need to assess your suitability for the trip before confirming your booking place to ensure your health and safety.

We do not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18 years unless it has been provided by the parent or legal guardian for the purposes of joining one of our vessels for a voyage.

Completing a Voyage Application Form on behalf of another individual.
  • If you are completing a booking on behalf of another person (Third party personal and sensitive data) you confirm that they consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes for which the data will be processed.

 

Sensitive Data

We are required to collect the relevant sensitive data about you for the purposes of the contract (booking a voyage). If you do not provide us with this information when applying for your voyage, it may mean we will not be able to proceed with your booking. 

We may need some or all of the following information depending on the type of trip you are wishing to book in order to fulfil the contract or service of the product you have booked.

  • Personal contact information to communicate with you about your trip by email, phone or by post.
     
  • Date of birth – to ensure the trip you have booked is appropriate for your age
     
  • Dietary requirements – to help the ship’s cook provide for your needs!
     
  • Emergency contact or next of kin contact details –to get in touch with someone ashore in case of an emergency during your voyage.
     
  • Any pertinent medical information and details of any prescribed medication with dosage – in case you need medical attention during your trip.
     
  • Form of appropriate identification relevant to the trip you have booked. This might include either your passport information, driving license or identity card.
     
  • Depending on your answers to the medical questions on our booking form, Classic Sailing LTD may require an additional medical form or letter from your doctor. These medical forms or letters will be sent securely and confidentiality will be paramount in how we handle this information. 

For Payments:

Classic Sailing does not hold credit card information. Stripe, a third party PCI compliant payment processor, handles all interactions with credit card information on our behalf. If you pay over the phone, then the card details will be entered directly by one of our team into the Stripe card processor and will never be stored elsewhere by Classic Sailing or Stripe. 

 

How we collect your personal information

You can provide us with the personal and sensitive information we need through a variety of different methods including:

  • Directly through our website by completing a form, this could be for booking voyages, sending voyage feedback, subscribing to our mailing list, entering a competition, survey or promotion.
  • Our website is https secure and the web form is encrypted to prevent anyone apart from Classic Sailing using your information.
  • By email or over the phone.
  • Through our secure online webchat service
  • You are always welcome to ring us in the office and provide us with the information over the phone, we will then email you within one working day with links to our terms and conditions and privacy policy for you to access.  01872 58 00 22

Why we need it

We require the personal and sometimes sensitive information in order to process your booking and confirm your voyage reservation.

The Captain or Skipper is responsible for your safety during your trip, accuracy of this information is therefore of high importance.

We do not collect any personal information which we do not need, any of the details which we collect will be relevant for the voyage you are booking.

How we use this information

Marketing Communication.

You will receive marketing communication from us if you have:

  • Requested information from us or purchased a voyage, gift voucher, or product from us.
  • If you have subscribed to our e-newsletters and ticked the box to consent.
  • In both instances, not opted out of receiving that marketing.

-Name and Email Address-

When you subscribe to our Classic Sailing LTD email newsletters and given us consent to do so, we will collect your name and email address for the purposes of sending you our regular news letters, stories, latest offers, competitions and new voyages or destinations.

Your email address will never be passed on to anyone else and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Additionally, your email address and name may be provided to us by someone you know when they ask us to send you further information about a voyage we offer, or if someone has purchased a gift voucher on your behalf. This does not give us permission to subscribe you to our marketing emails. Subscribe links can be found in all our correspondence to you and in the footer of our website.

We also collect your name and email address when you contact us for information, such as through email or our online web chat service, this does not give us permission to subscribe you to our marketing emails. Subscribe links can be found in all of our correspondence to you and in the footer of our website.

Personal and Sensitive Information

The personal information we collect will be processed by one of the four trained full-time office staff, located in Cornwall, UK.

Classic Sailing will use the personal information provided to assess your suitability for the voyage you have applied to sail on.

Classic Sailing LTD will not share this information with any who is not authorised by you as outlined below.

By applying for a voyage and upon receipt of your payment confirmation, you agree to Classic Sailing securely sharing your personal information to the vessel operator or owner for the sole purpose of the contract/your booking.

Our partners have or will have by May 25th 2018 agreed to the same level of privacy protections and are committed to handling your information securely, carefully and lawfully.

The operator or owner may make contact with you directly for reasons relating directly to your voyage.

The Captain or Skipper for the voyage you have booked is responsible for your safety during your trip and will safely and securely store your personal information.

 

 

How long we keep it for

  • We always ensure that your personal and sensitive information is kept secure and only kept for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they are used.
     
  • If your details change before a voyage, please either edit your booking form online or email us at skippers@classic-sailing.co.uk
     
  • We will always update your personal information promptly and inform you of the changes made by you in writing.
     
  • We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you with the services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Your rights

You are always entitled to ask for a copy of any information we hold about you. If you wish to have a copy, please email us at skippers@classic-sailing.co.uk

You can always opt out of emails or request deletion of your information from our system at any time;

  • You can opt out of marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link included in every email. This will opt you out of receiving our e-newsletter, but not relating to a specific product/voyage/service you have booked.
     
  • To request deletion of all your personal information from our system, please email skippers@classic-sailing.co.uk to be removed. If we will need to retain the information to provide you with a service you have booked or to comply with legal obligations, then we will inform you of the process.

Third Party Websites

We cannot guarantee the security of any third-party website which we link on the Classic Sailing website, it is your responsibility to check their own privacy policies and cookie policy.

Authorised Third Parties

We use third party systems to assist us in processing your personal information, we require these third parties to comply with our privacy policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Third party systems such as payment processors, marketing campaign providers, web chat services, database system and web forms on our website are all examples of where we will use third parties to process your information. 

Each and every third party processor we utilise has been checked for security and data processing agreements for each one have been signed.

Security and Cookies

We will notify you immediately if there was a breach of your personal information.

Cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google’s Privacy policy relating to these Cookies is available here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies are used on our web site. You can disable this by not allowing cookies when you view our web pages.

Classic Sailing uses Google Tracking Code and Facebook Pixel Code to monitor the usage of our web pages.

We use cookies to operate our Chat Service which is provided by Olark.com  

Delivery Policy

Your voyage start dates are when you purchase is considered delivered. The voyage is confirmed to you on your first or only payment for the voyage.

 

Date Published: May 15th 2018

Our Privacy Policy has been developed to strictly conform the General Data Protection Regulations, these regulations have not yet been completely explained by the Government and we have interpreted them to the best of our abilities.

From time to time we may change this policy, it is your responsibility to check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. We will of course contact you with any materially significant alteration.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to

skippers@classic-sailing.co.uk

or by writing to

Classic Sailing LTD, Parton Vrane, Portscatho, Cornwall TR2 5ET.

Alternatively, you can telephone on +44 (0)1872 580022.

 

Classic Sailing Ltd,

Registered address, Mermaids, St Mawes, Cornwall TR2 5AA

Trading address, Parton Vrane, Portscatho, Cornwall TR2 5ET

www.classic-sailing.co.uk

01872 58 00 22

REG NO: 3256249.

VAT NO: GB794981950.

..

What others say about us

CURRENT AVERAGE   4.6 STARS
197 REVIEWS

Facebook reviews

"A life changing experience with talented crew who gave us hope for mankind ...and biscuits"

Customer comments

Read what the press say about our holidays
 

Magazine articles

 

Why book with Classic Sailing?

The call of the sea

Destinations for sailors & explorers

Over 300 voyages a year

10, 000 customers introduced to

traditional boats and tall ships.

Tell us your sailing dreams

Experts

Office Team of 4 Skippers

6 Times Around the World between Us

Selling Holidays for 22 Years

3 Dogs to make us laugh

Contact Us

How to Book

Voyage Applications Online 24 /7

Frequently Asked Questions

Terms & Conditions   Travel Insurance

Office open Mon - Fri, 9 - 5

How to Book